Central Florida BBQ Restaraunt Guide
Menu

How we score Central Florida BBQ restaurants

What this page covers

This directory currently scores 317 BBQ restaurants across Central Florida on a 0-100 composite score. The score is built entirely from measured signals pulled from published review data and public business information. No one at BBQ Rosters nudges a number up or down by hand. Here is exactly how it works, why we weight things the way we do, and where the method falls short.

The five signals, heaviest first

Each business gets a score out of 100, built from five weighted signals:

SignalWeightWhat it measures
Sentiment28%A synthesis of recent review themes: what customers praise and what they complain about
Rating26%The Google aggregate star rating
Volume20%How many reviews a business has, log-scaled so a handful of reviews doesn't score like hundreds
Recency15%How recently customers have actually left reviews
Completeness11%Whether phone, website, hours and address are all listed and accurate

Why sentiment carries the most weight

A star average flattens everything into one number, and that number can hide a lot. Two smokehouses can both sit at 4.3 stars while telling completely different stories underneath: one has a wide spread of minor gripes, the other has the same complaint showing up again and again, whether that's brisket coming out dry on weekends, a slow to-go line, or a pit master who changed and the bark isn't what it used to be. Star counts alone can't tell those two apart. Reading what recent reviews actually say, and tracking whether specific themes repeat, is the only way to catch a pattern before it catches you. That's why sentiment is weighted above the raw star rating itself, and why it's the largest single factor in the score.

Why the other signals matter

Rating still counts for a lot because it's the broadest snapshot of how a business is doing overall, and it's what most people check first. Volume matters because a business with five reviews and a business with five hundred are not equally proven; we log-scale review counts so a small handful of glowing reviews doesn't outscore a place that's been consistently good for hundreds of customers. Recency matters because BBQ joints change: pit masters leave, ownership changes, a smoker gets replaced. A great review from three years ago tells you less than one from last month. Completeness matters because a listing missing hours, a phone number, or a working website makes it harder to actually go eat there, and that's a real usability problem even for a place that cooks great ribs.

Confidence and honest limits

This method has real limits and we'd rather state them than hide them. Businesses with few recent reviews don't have enough signal to score reliably, so they receive a low-confidence score and are labelled as such on their listing. We synthesize themes from reviews; we do not republish full review text, and every listing links out to Google so you can read the original reviews yourself and form your own judgment. The composite score is a research aid, not a guarantee of a good meal on any given night.

Paid placement and editorial disclosure

Scores are earned strictly from the rubric above, applied to measured data. Paid placement, where it exists anywhere on this site, is always labelled clearly and never changes a business's score. If any list on this site has picks or ordering that were editor-reviewed rather than purely rubric-generated, that is disclosed on the page itself. This methodology page describes the scoring engine behind the directory as a whole.

Who publishes this directory

Central Florida BBQ Restaurant Guide is published by BBQ Rosters, founded in 2026. BBQ Rosters was started by Tom Chilton, a lifelong BBQ fanatic and growth marketing consultant who believes good BBQ joints deserve to be found by more people. Listings are built from published review data and public business information, and rankings are earned on merit rather than bought. Tom Chilton, Founder and Managing Editor (also known around here as Boss Hog), maintains editorial oversight of these rankings. Data across the directory is refreshed monthly, and each listing carries a "last verified" stamp so you can see the maintenance is active rather than one-and-done. You can find more of the publisher's work at bbqroster.com, or reach the team directly at hello@bbqroster.com.

For the full list of scored BBQ restaurants in the region, head back to the home page.

Current scoring weights

SignalWeight
Review sentiment28%
Google rating26%
Review volume20%
Review recency15%
Profile completeness11%

The same weights apply to every listing on this site. Ranking data checked 2026-08-26.

FAQ

How is the BBQ score calculated?
It's a weighted composite of five measured signals: sentiment (28%), rating (26%), volume (20%), recency (15%), and completeness (11%). Sentiment and rating come from Google review data, volume is log-scaled to stop a handful of reviews from beating hundreds, recency tracks how current the reviews are, and completeness checks whether phone, website, hours, and address are all listed.
Why does sentiment matter more than the star rating?
Two BBQ spots can share the same star average while one has scattered minor complaints and the other has the same complaint repeated over and over. Only reading what recent reviews actually say catches that difference, which is why sentiment is weighted slightly above the raw rating.
Can a business pay to improve its score?
No. Scores come only from the rubric and measured data. Paid placement, if it appears anywhere on this site, is always labelled and never affects a business's score.
What does a low-confidence score mean?
It means a business doesn't have enough recent reviews for the score to be reliable. Those listings are labelled low-confidence so you know to weigh them accordingly, and we link out to Google so you can read the source reviews yourself.